BeardBalms

Grave Before Shave vs other beard balm brands

Grave Before Shave against the other 77 beard balm brands, side by side: its 29 balms (2 oz and 4 oz) at a median $7.00 an ounce, against $9.47 across everyone else, with each brand's sizes, price per ounce, hold and ingredients.

Grave Before Shave against the rest of the catalogue

Fact Grave Before Shave Every other brand
Balms on sale29597 from 77 brands
Scent familiesWoodsy (6), Sweet & Gourmand (6), Citrus (5), Smoke & Tobacco (6), Spiced (2), Unscented (2), Herbal & Earthy (2)Woodsy (125), Sweet & Gourmand (87), Citrus (93), Smoke & Tobacco (64), Fresh & Cool (61), Spiced (57), Unscented (34), Herbal & Earthy (39), Other (37)
Sizes2 oz, 4 oz1 oz, 1.3 oz, 1.5 oz, 1.6 oz, 1.7 oz, 1.76 oz, 2 oz, 2.1 oz, 3 oz, 3.38 oz, 3.4 oz, 3.6 oz, 4 oz, 4.2 oz
Price of a tin$9.99 – $27.99cheapest: Grave Before Shave Beard Balm Bay Rum 2 oz$5.19 – $39.00cheapest: Clubman Pinaud Beard Balm 2 oz
Per ounce, median$7.00across 29 balms with a price and a size$9.47across 569 balms with a price and a size
Per ounce, range$5.00 – $8.99best value: Grave Before Shave Beard Balm Bay Rum 2 oz$2.20 – $17.95best value: NishMan Beard & Moustache Styling Balm 3.4 oz
Hold, where statednone statedLight (88), Medium (112)
Key ingredientsapricot kernel oil, argan oil, beeswax, coconut oil, essential oilsbeeswax, jojoba oil, shea butter, vitamin e, argan oil
Vegannone stated35 of 597 per the brand
Made innot statedUSA, United Kingdom, Ireland

The comparisons people search for

Search suggestions for Grave Before Shave most often name these other brands. Each page lines the two ranges up by scent family and size.

Grave Before Shave against each brand

Each row is one other brand's range on sale. Median per oz is the middle of the per-ounce prices of its balms that have both a price and a size, and Against Grave Before Shave is that median minus Grave Before Shave's ($7.00): a minus sign means the brand costs less per ounce at the median. A median over one or two balms rests on very few prices, so read the balm count beside it. Column headers sort.

77 brands against Grave Before Shave: balms on sale, sizes, median price per ounce and its difference from Grave Before Shave's, the hold the brand states, how many balms it calls vegan, and where it says they are made. Column headers sort.
Brand Balms Sizes (oz) Median per oz Against Grave Before Shave Hold, where stated Vegan Made in
18.21 Man Made 2 2 $13.00 +$6.00 Light (2) none stated not stated
American Crew 1 2.1 $9.04 +$2.04 none stated none stated not stated
Artius Man 22 2 $9.47$9.47 to $11.97 +$2.47 Light (4), Medium (4) none stated USA
Avocado Beard Co 6 2 $11.00 +$4.00 none stated none stated not stated
Badass Beard Care 14 2 $9.99 +$2.99 Light (14) none stated USA
Badger 1 2 $8.49 +$1.49 none stated none stated USA
Beard OctaneHead to head 13 2 $9.99$8.99 to $9.99 +$2.99 Medium (13) none stated USA
Beardbrand 5 4.2 $8.57$5.95 to $9.29 +$1.57 none stated none stated not stated
Bearded Coast 11 2 $11.99 +$4.99 none stated 11 of 11 USA
Bearded Oregon 13 2 $9.00 +$2.00 none stated none stated not stated
Beaumont Grooming Co. 1 3.6 $6.11 −$0.89 none stated none stated not stated
Billy Jealousy 3 2 $9.00 +$2.00 Light (3) none stated not stated
BLCK 1 2 $12.50 +$5.50 none stated 1 of 1 not stated
Blind Barber 1 1.5 $13.33 +$6.33 none stated none stated not stated
Bossman 7 2 $8.97 +$1.97 none stated none stated not stated
Brigid Trading Company 5 1.5, 3 $7.33$6.67 to $8.00 +$0.34 none stated none stated USA
Brooklyn Grooming 10 1, 2 $14.00$6.50 to $15.00 +$7.00 none stated none stated not stated
Burt's Bees 1 3 $3.33 −$3.67 none stated none stated USA
Captain Fawcett 6 2 $17.62$17.50 to $17.75 +$10.63 none stated none stated United Kingdom
Chattanooga Beard Co. 11 2 $10.00 +$3.00 Light (8) none stated not stated
Cimarron Creek Essentials 5 2 $8.47 +$1.47 none stated none stated USA
Clubman Pinaud 1 2 $2.60 −$4.40 none stated none stated not stated
Cremo 1 2 $6.00 −$1.00 none stated none stated not stated
Dalysmooth 3 4 $9.50 +$2.50 Light (3) none stated USA
Dapper Dan 1 1.7 $10.59 +$3.59 none stated none stated not stated
Dr. K Soap Company 4 1.7 $11.18 +$4.18 none stated none stated Ireland
Dr. Watson's 1 2 $8.50 +$1.50 none stated none stated not stated
Dubs Was Here 3 2 $8.00 +$1.00 Light (3) none stated USA
Duke Cannon 2 1.6 $6.88 −$0.12 none stated none stated not stated
EpiLynx 1 2 $9.50 +$2.50 none stated 1 of 1 not stated
Every Man Jack 1 2 $6.00 −$1.00 Medium (1) none stated not stated
Fable Beard Co 55 2 $11.99 +$4.99 none stated none stated USA
Fresh Beards 14 2 $8.49 +$1.49 Medium (6) none stated USA
Handsome & Debonair 18 2 $13.24$12.49 to $13.99 +$6.24 Light (3) 11 of 18 not stated
Honest AmishHead to head 7 2, 4 $5.88$5.69 to $7.43 −$1.12 none stated none stated USA
Honor Initiative 8 1.7 $14.71$11.18 to $14.71 +$7.71 Medium (8) none stated USA
Jimbob's Grizzly Beard Care 10 2 $10.99$9.99 to $10.99 +$3.99 Medium (10) none stated not stated
King C. Gillette 1 3.38 $5.47 −$1.53 none stated none stated not stated
Lather and More 2 4 $7.50 +$0.50 Medium (1) 1 of 2 USA
Long Rifle Soap Co. 3 3 $6.67 −$0.33 Light (3) none stated not stated
Mad Viking Beard Co 12 2 $11.00 +$4.00 Medium (12) none stated not stated
Manscaped 1 2 $7.50 +$0.50 none stated none stated not stated
Mission Beard 4 1.7 $13.53 +$6.53 none stated none stated not stated
Modern Viking Beard Co. 28 2, 4 $7.38$6.75 to $8.00 +$0.38 none stated none stated USA
Mountaineer Brand 8 2 $8.49 +$1.49 none stated none stated USA
NishMan 1 3.4 $2.20 −$4.80 Light (1) none stated not stated
O'Douds 2 2 $10.00 +$3.00 Light (1), Medium (1) none stated not stated
Plant Therapy 1 1.7 $9.99 +$2.99 none stated none stated not stated
Razor MD 3 2 $10.50 +$3.50 none stated none stated USA
Reuzel 2 1, 1.3 $14.34$10.73 to $17.95 +$7.34 none stated none stated not stated
Rocky Mountain Barber Co 4 2 $7.00 $0.00 none stated none stated not stated
Roosevelt Supply Co. 3 2 $10.00 +$3.00 none stated none stated not stated
Royal Beardsmen 15 2 $7.97 +$0.97 none stated none stated not stated
Rugged History Beard Co. 48 2 $8.00 +$1.00 Medium (48) none stated USA
Samson's Haircare 2 2 $7.50 +$0.50 none stated none stated USA
Scotch Porter 2 1, 3 $6.00 −$1.00 none stated none stated not stated
Seven Potions 2 2 $11.49 +$4.49 none stated none stated United Kingdom
SheaMoisture 1 4 $2.46 −$4.54 none stated none stated USA
Smooth Viking 1 2 $6.75 −$0.25 none stated 1 of 1 USA
Soaplicity 6 1.3 $11.50 +$4.50 none stated none stated USA
Southern Fades 18 2 $13.24$12.49 to $13.99 +$6.24 none stated 9 of 18 not stated
Stache Salt 6 2 $8.00$8.00 to $9.00 +$1.00 Light (4), Medium (1) none stated not stated
Stirling Soap Co. 41 2 $6.97$4.50 to $6.97 −$0.03 none stated none stated USA
Suavecito 2 2 $6.50$6.00 to $7.00 −$0.50 none stated none stated USA
Taconic Shave 2 2 $7.50 +$0.50 none stated none stated USA
Texas Beard Company 22 2, 4 $9.37$8.75 to $9.99 +$2.37 none stated none stated USA
The Beard Struggle 9 1.76 $16.48$13.07 to $16.48 +$9.48 none stated none stated not stated
The Bearded Brotherhood 9 2 $13.00$11.00 to $13.00 +$6.00 none stated none stated not stated
The Bearded Grenade 23 4 $6.50 −$0.50 Light (23) none stated USA
The Big Foot Refinery 1 2 $8.50 +$1.50 none stated none stated not stated
Uppercut Deluxe 1 3.38 $5.62 −$1.38 none stated none stated not stated
Viking RevolutionHead to head 12 2 $5.00 −$2.00 none stated none stated not stated
Warlord Beard Oil 4 2 $12.00 +$5.00 Medium (3) none stated USA
Weatherbeard Supply 9 2 $12.50 +$5.50 Medium (4) none stated not stated
Woody's 1 2 $3.25 −$3.75 none stated none stated not stated
ZEUS 3 2 $12.00 +$5.00 Light (3) none stated USA
Zingari Man 13 1.5 $10.63$10.63 to $11.30 +$3.63 Light (13) none stated USA

Questions

Is Grave Before Shave cheaper per ounce than other beard balms?

Grave Before Shave's median price per ounce is $7.00 across its 29 balms with a price and a size; across every other brand it is $9.47 (569 balms). Of the 77 other brands with such a balm, 19 have a lower median than Grave Before Shave and 57 a higher one (prices as of October 5, 2026, re-checked weekly). A median over one or two balms rests on very few prices, so read the balm counts in the table.

What sizes does Grave Before Shave come in, compared with other brands?

Grave Before Shave comes in 2 oz and 4 oz. Of the 616 balms on sale that state a size, 470 are 2 oz; size tiers and the size of every balm are on each product page.

Which brands do people compare Grave Before Shave with?

Search suggestions for Grave Before Shave most often name the other brand in these comparisons: Grave Before Shave vs Honest Amish Classic, Beard Octane vs Grave Before Shave and Grave Before Shave vs Viking Revolution. Each one lines the two ranges up by scent family, size, price per ounce and hold.

Does Grave Before Shave say how strong its hold is?

Grave Before Shave names no hold level for any of its 29 balms. Across the catalogue, 200 of 626 balms on sale have a hold their brand names; a blank means the brand states none, not that the balm has none.

Is Grave Before Shave vegan?

Grave Before Shave calls 0 of its 29 balms vegan; across the catalogue 35 of 626 balms on sale are called vegan by their brand. Most balms are not: beeswax, lanolin and tallow are animal products.

Where is Grave Before Shave made?

Grave Before Shave's pages do not say where its balms are made, so the catalogue shows a dash rather than a guess.

Answered from the catalogue data, as of October 5, 2026. How we compare.

More on Grave Before Shave