Grave Before Shave vs other beard balm brands
Grave Before Shave against the other 77 beard balm brands, side by side: its 29 balms (2 oz and 4 oz) at a median $7.00 an ounce, against $9.47 across everyone else, with each brand's sizes, price per ounce, hold and ingredients.
Grave Before Shave against the rest of the catalogue
The comparisons people search for
Search suggestions for Grave Before Shave most often name these other brands. Each page lines the two ranges up by scent family and size.
Grave Before Shave against each brand
Each row is one other brand's range on sale. Median per oz is the middle of the per-ounce prices of its balms that have both a price and a size, and Against Grave Before Shave is that median minus Grave Before Shave's ($7.00): a minus sign means the brand costs less per ounce at the median. A median over one or two balms rests on very few prices, so read the balm count beside it. Column headers sort.
| Brand | Balms | Sizes (oz) | Median per oz | Against Grave Before Shave | Hold, where stated | Vegan | Made in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
2 | 2 | $13.00 | +$6.00 | Light (2) | none stated | not stated |
|
|
1 | 2.1 | $9.04 | +$2.04 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
|
|
22 | 2 | $9.47$9.47 to $11.97 | +$2.47 | Light (4), Medium (4) | none stated | USA |
|
|
6 | 2 | $11.00 | +$4.00 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
| Badass Beard Care | 14 | 2 | $9.99 | +$2.99 | Light (14) | none stated | USA |
| Badger | 1 | 2 | $8.49 | +$1.49 | none stated | none stated | USA |
| Beard OctaneHead to head | 13 | 2 | $9.99$8.99 to $9.99 | +$2.99 | Medium (13) | none stated | USA |
|
|
5 | 4.2 | $8.57$5.95 to $9.29 | +$1.57 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
|
|
11 | 2 | $11.99 | +$4.99 | none stated | 11 of 11 | USA |
|
|
13 | 2 | $9.00 | +$2.00 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
| Beaumont Grooming Co. | 1 | 3.6 | $6.11 | −$0.89 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
| Billy Jealousy | 3 | 2 | $9.00 | +$2.00 | Light (3) | none stated | not stated |
|
|
1 | 2 | $12.50 | +$5.50 | none stated | 1 of 1 | not stated |
|
|
1 | 1.5 | $13.33 | +$6.33 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
|
|
7 | 2 | $8.97 | +$1.97 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
| Brigid Trading Company | 5 | 1.5, 3 | $7.33$6.67 to $8.00 | +$0.34 | none stated | none stated | USA |
| Brooklyn Grooming | 10 | 1, 2 | $14.00$6.50 to $15.00 | +$7.00 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
|
|
1 | 3 | $3.33 | −$3.67 | none stated | none stated | USA |
|
|
6 | 2 | $17.62$17.50 to $17.75 | +$10.63 | none stated | none stated | United Kingdom |
| Chattanooga Beard Co. | 11 | 2 | $10.00 | +$3.00 | Light (8) | none stated | not stated |
| Cimarron Creek Essentials | 5 | 2 | $8.47 | +$1.47 | none stated | none stated | USA |
| Clubman Pinaud | 1 | 2 | $2.60 | −$4.40 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
|
|
1 | 2 | $6.00 | −$1.00 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
|
|
3 | 4 | $9.50 | +$2.50 | Light (3) | none stated | USA |
| Dapper Dan | 1 | 1.7 | $10.59 | +$3.59 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
|
|
4 | 1.7 | $11.18 | +$4.18 | none stated | none stated | Ireland |
| Dr. Watson's | 1 | 2 | $8.50 | +$1.50 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
| Dubs Was Here | 3 | 2 | $8.00 | +$1.00 | Light (3) | none stated | USA |
|
|
2 | 1.6 | $6.88 | −$0.12 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
|
|
1 | 2 | $9.50 | +$2.50 | none stated | 1 of 1 | not stated |
|
|
1 | 2 | $6.00 | −$1.00 | Medium (1) | none stated | not stated |
| Fable Beard Co | 55 | 2 | $11.99 | +$4.99 | none stated | none stated | USA |
|
|
14 | 2 | $8.49 | +$1.49 | Medium (6) | none stated | USA |
|
|
18 | 2 | $13.24$12.49 to $13.99 | +$6.24 | Light (3) | 11 of 18 | not stated |
|
|
7 | 2, 4 | $5.88$5.69 to $7.43 | −$1.12 | none stated | none stated | USA |
| Honor Initiative | 8 | 1.7 | $14.71$11.18 to $14.71 | +$7.71 | Medium (8) | none stated | USA |
| Jimbob's Grizzly Beard Care | 10 | 2 | $10.99$9.99 to $10.99 | +$3.99 | Medium (10) | none stated | not stated |
| King C. Gillette | 1 | 3.38 | $5.47 | −$1.53 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
| Lather and More | 2 | 4 | $7.50 | +$0.50 | Medium (1) | 1 of 2 | USA |
| Long Rifle Soap Co. | 3 | 3 | $6.67 | −$0.33 | Light (3) | none stated | not stated |
|
|
12 | 2 | $11.00 | +$4.00 | Medium (12) | none stated | not stated |
|
|
1 | 2 | $7.50 | +$0.50 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
|
|
4 | 1.7 | $13.53 | +$6.53 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
|
|
28 | 2, 4 | $7.38$6.75 to $8.00 | +$0.38 | none stated | none stated | USA |
|
|
8 | 2 | $8.49 | +$1.49 | none stated | none stated | USA |
| NishMan | 1 | 3.4 | $2.20 | −$4.80 | Light (1) | none stated | not stated |
| O'Douds | 2 | 2 | $10.00 | +$3.00 | Light (1), Medium (1) | none stated | not stated |
| Plant Therapy | 1 | 1.7 | $9.99 | +$2.99 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
| Razor MD | 3 | 2 | $10.50 | +$3.50 | none stated | none stated | USA |
|
|
2 | 1, 1.3 | $14.34$10.73 to $17.95 | +$7.34 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
|
|
4 | 2 | $7.00 | $0.00 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
| Roosevelt Supply Co. | 3 | 2 | $10.00 | +$3.00 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
|
|
15 | 2 | $7.97 | +$0.97 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
|
|
48 | 2 | $8.00 | +$1.00 | Medium (48) | none stated | USA |
|
|
2 | 2 | $7.50 | +$0.50 | none stated | none stated | USA |
| Scotch Porter | 2 | 1, 3 | $6.00 | −$1.00 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
|
|
2 | 2 | $11.49 | +$4.49 | none stated | none stated | United Kingdom |
| SheaMoisture | 1 | 4 | $2.46 | −$4.54 | none stated | none stated | USA |
|
|
1 | 2 | $6.75 | −$0.25 | none stated | 1 of 1 | USA |
|
|
6 | 1.3 | $11.50 | +$4.50 | none stated | none stated | USA |
| Southern Fades | 18 | 2 | $13.24$12.49 to $13.99 | +$6.24 | none stated | 9 of 18 | not stated |
|
|
6 | 2 | $8.00$8.00 to $9.00 | +$1.00 | Light (4), Medium (1) | none stated | not stated |
|
|
41 | 2 | $6.97$4.50 to $6.97 | −$0.03 | none stated | none stated | USA |
|
|
2 | 2 | $6.50$6.00 to $7.00 | −$0.50 | none stated | none stated | USA |
| Taconic Shave | 2 | 2 | $7.50 | +$0.50 | none stated | none stated | USA |
|
|
22 | 2, 4 | $9.37$8.75 to $9.99 | +$2.37 | none stated | none stated | USA |
| The Beard Struggle | 9 | 1.76 | $16.48$13.07 to $16.48 | +$9.48 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
| The Bearded Brotherhood | 9 | 2 | $13.00$11.00 to $13.00 | +$6.00 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
|
|
23 | 4 | $6.50 | −$0.50 | Light (23) | none stated | USA |
| The Big Foot Refinery | 1 | 2 | $8.50 | +$1.50 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
| Uppercut Deluxe | 1 | 3.38 | $5.62 | −$1.38 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
|
|
12 | 2 | $5.00 | −$2.00 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
|
|
4 | 2 | $12.00 | +$5.00 | Medium (3) | none stated | USA |
|
|
9 | 2 | $12.50 | +$5.50 | Medium (4) | none stated | not stated |
| Woody's | 1 | 2 | $3.25 | −$3.75 | none stated | none stated | not stated |
|
|
3 | 2 | $12.00 | +$5.00 | Light (3) | none stated | USA |
| Zingari Man | 13 | 1.5 | $10.63$10.63 to $11.30 | +$3.63 | Light (13) | none stated | USA |
Questions
Is Grave Before Shave cheaper per ounce than other beard balms?
Grave Before Shave's median price per ounce is $7.00 across its 29 balms with a price and a size; across every other brand it is $9.47 (569 balms). Of the 77 other brands with such a balm, 19 have a lower median than Grave Before Shave and 57 a higher one (prices as of October 5, 2026, re-checked weekly). A median over one or two balms rests on very few prices, so read the balm counts in the table.
What sizes does Grave Before Shave come in, compared with other brands?
Grave Before Shave comes in 2 oz and 4 oz. Of the 616 balms on sale that state a size, 470 are 2 oz; size tiers and the size of every balm are on each product page.
Which brands do people compare Grave Before Shave with?
Search suggestions for Grave Before Shave most often name the other brand in these comparisons: Grave Before Shave vs Honest Amish Classic, Beard Octane vs Grave Before Shave and Grave Before Shave vs Viking Revolution. Each one lines the two ranges up by scent family, size, price per ounce and hold.
Does Grave Before Shave say how strong its hold is?
Grave Before Shave names no hold level for any of its 29 balms. Across the catalogue, 200 of 626 balms on sale have a hold their brand names; a blank means the brand states none, not that the balm has none.
Is Grave Before Shave vegan?
Grave Before Shave calls 0 of its 29 balms vegan; across the catalogue 35 of 626 balms on sale are called vegan by their brand. Most balms are not: beeswax, lanolin and tallow are animal products.
Where is Grave Before Shave made?
Grave Before Shave's pages do not say where its balms are made, so the catalogue shows a dash rather than a guess.
Answered from the catalogue data, as of October 5, 2026. How we compare.