BeardBalms

Honest Amish vs other beard balm brands

Honest Amish against the other 77 beard balm brands, side by side: its 7 balms (2 oz and 4 oz) at a median $5.88 an ounce, against $9.00 across everyone else, with each brand's sizes, price per ounce, hold and ingredients.

Honest Amish against the rest of the catalogue

Fact Honest Amish Every other brand
Balms on sale7619 from 77 brands
Scent familiesWoodsy (2), Citrus (2), Smoke & Tobacco (1), Unscented (2)Woodsy (129), Sweet & Gourmand (93), Citrus (96), Smoke & Tobacco (69), Fresh & Cool (61), Spiced (59), Unscented (34), Herbal & Earthy (41), Other (37)
Sizes2 oz, 4 oz1 oz, 1.3 oz, 1.5 oz, 1.6 oz, 1.7 oz, 1.76 oz, 2 oz, 2.1 oz, 3 oz, 3.38 oz, 3.4 oz, 3.6 oz, 4 oz, 4.2 oz
Price of a tin$11.58 – $22.77cheapest: Honest Amish Classic Beard Balm Original 2 oz$5.19 – $39.00cheapest: Clubman Pinaud Beard Balm 2 oz
Per ounce, median$5.88across 7 balms with a price and a size$9.00across 591 balms with a price and a size
Per ounce, range$5.69 – $7.43best value: Honest Amish Classic Beard Balm Original 4 oz$2.20 – $17.95best value: NishMan Beard & Moustache Styling Balm 3.4 oz
Hold, where statednone statedLight (88), Medium (112)
Key ingredientsapricot kernel oil, argan oil, avocado oil, beeswax, candelilla waxbeeswax, jojoba oil, shea butter, argan oil, coconut oil
Vegannone stated35 of 619 per the brand
Made inUSAUnited Kingdom, USA, Ireland

The comparisons people search for

Search suggestions for Honest Amish most often name these other brands. Each page lines the two ranges up by scent family and size.

Honest Amish against each brand

Each row is one other brand's range on sale. Median per oz is the middle of the per-ounce prices of its balms that have both a price and a size, and Against Honest Amish is that median minus Honest Amish's ($5.88): a minus sign means the brand costs less per ounce at the median. A median over one or two balms rests on very few prices, so read the balm count beside it. Column headers sort.

77 brands against Honest Amish: balms on sale, sizes, median price per ounce and its difference from Honest Amish's, the hold the brand states, how many balms it calls vegan, and where it says they are made. Column headers sort.
Brand Balms Sizes (oz) Median per oz Against Honest Amish Hold, where stated Vegan Made in
18.21 Man Made 2 2 $13.00 +$7.12 Light (2) none stated not stated
American Crew 1 2.1 $9.04 +$3.16 none stated none stated not stated
Artius Man 22 2 $9.47$9.47 to $11.97 +$3.59 Light (4), Medium (4) none stated USA
Avocado Beard Co 6 2 $11.00 +$5.12 none stated none stated not stated
Badass Beard Care 14 2 $9.99 +$4.11 Light (14) none stated USA
Badger 1 2 $8.49 +$2.61 none stated none stated USA
Beard Octane 13 2 $9.99$8.99 to $9.99 +$4.11 Medium (13) none stated USA
BeardbrandHead to head 5 4.2 $8.57$5.95 to $9.29 +$2.69 none stated none stated not stated
Bearded Coast 11 2 $11.99 +$6.11 none stated 11 of 11 USA
Bearded Oregon 13 2 $9.00 +$3.12 none stated none stated not stated
Beaumont Grooming Co. 1 3.6 $6.11 +$0.23 none stated none stated not stated
Billy Jealousy 3 2 $9.00 +$3.12 Light (3) none stated not stated
BLCK 1 2 $12.50 +$6.62 none stated 1 of 1 not stated
Blind Barber 1 1.5 $13.33 +$7.45 none stated none stated not stated
Bossman 7 2 $8.97 +$3.09 none stated none stated not stated
Brigid Trading Company 5 1.5, 3 $7.33$6.67 to $8.00 +$1.46 none stated none stated USA
Brooklyn Grooming 10 1, 2 $14.00$6.50 to $15.00 +$8.12 none stated none stated not stated
Burt's Bees 1 3 $3.33 −$2.55 none stated none stated USA
Captain Fawcett 6 2 $17.62$17.50 to $17.75 +$11.75 none stated none stated United Kingdom
Chattanooga Beard Co. 11 2 $10.00 +$4.12 Light (8) none stated not stated
Cimarron Creek Essentials 5 2 $8.47 +$2.59 none stated none stated USA
Clubman Pinaud 1 2 $2.60 −$3.28 none stated none stated not stated
Cremo 1 2 $6.00 +$0.12 none stated none stated not stated
Dalysmooth 3 4 $9.50 +$3.62 Light (3) none stated USA
Dapper Dan 1 1.7 $10.59 +$4.71 none stated none stated not stated
Dr. K Soap Company 4 1.7 $11.18 +$5.30 none stated none stated Ireland
Dr. Watson's 1 2 $8.50 +$2.62 none stated none stated not stated
Dubs Was Here 3 2 $8.00 +$2.12 Light (3) none stated USA
Duke Cannon 2 1.6 $6.88 +$1.00 none stated none stated not stated
EpiLynx 1 2 $9.50 +$3.62 none stated 1 of 1 not stated
Every Man JackHead to head 1 2 $6.00 +$0.12 Medium (1) none stated not stated
Fable Beard Co 55 2 $11.99 +$6.11 none stated none stated USA
Fresh Beards 14 2 $8.49 +$2.61 Medium (6) none stated USA
Grave Before ShaveHead to head 29 2, 4 $7.00$5.00 to $8.99 +$1.12 none stated none stated not stated
Handsome & Debonair 18 2 $13.24$12.49 to $13.99 +$7.36 Light (3) 11 of 18 not stated
Honor Initiative 8 1.7 $14.71$11.18 to $14.71 +$8.83 Medium (8) none stated USA
Jimbob's Grizzly Beard Care 10 2 $10.99$9.99 to $10.99 +$5.11 Medium (10) none stated not stated
King C. Gillette 1 3.38 $5.47 −$0.41 none stated none stated not stated
Lather and More 2 4 $7.50 +$1.62 Medium (1) 1 of 2 USA
Long Rifle Soap Co. 3 3 $6.67 +$0.79 Light (3) none stated not stated
Mad Viking Beard Co 12 2 $11.00 +$5.12 Medium (12) none stated not stated
Manscaped 1 2 $7.50 +$1.62 none stated none stated not stated
Mission Beard 4 1.7 $13.53 +$7.65 none stated none stated not stated
Modern Viking Beard Co. 28 2, 4 $7.38$6.75 to $8.00 +$1.50 none stated none stated USA
Mountaineer Brand 8 2 $8.49 +$2.61 none stated none stated USA
NishMan 1 3.4 $2.20 −$3.68 Light (1) none stated not stated
O'Douds 2 2 $10.00 +$4.12 Light (1), Medium (1) none stated not stated
Plant Therapy 1 1.7 $9.99 +$4.11 none stated none stated not stated
Razor MD 3 2 $10.50 +$4.62 none stated none stated USA
Reuzel 2 1, 1.3 $14.34$10.73 to $17.95 +$8.46 none stated none stated not stated
Rocky Mountain Barber Co 4 2 $7.00 +$1.12 none stated none stated not stated
Roosevelt Supply Co. 3 2 $10.00 +$4.12 none stated none stated not stated
Royal Beardsmen 15 2 $7.97 +$2.09 none stated none stated not stated
Rugged History Beard Co. 48 2 $8.00 +$2.12 Medium (48) none stated USA
Samson's Haircare 2 2 $7.50 +$1.62 none stated none stated USA
Scotch PorterHead to head 2 1, 3 $6.00 +$0.12 none stated none stated not stated
Seven PotionsHead to head 2 2 $11.49 +$5.61 none stated none stated United Kingdom
SheaMoisture 1 4 $2.46 −$3.42 none stated none stated USA
Smooth Viking 1 2 $6.75 +$0.87 none stated 1 of 1 USA
Soaplicity 6 1.3 $11.50 +$5.62 none stated none stated USA
Southern Fades 18 2 $13.24$12.49 to $13.99 +$7.36 none stated 9 of 18 not stated
Stache Salt 6 2 $8.00$8.00 to $9.00 +$2.12 Light (4), Medium (1) none stated not stated
Stirling Soap Co. 41 2 $6.97$4.50 to $6.97 +$1.09 none stated none stated USA
Suavecito 2 2 $6.50$6.00 to $7.00 +$0.62 none stated none stated USA
Taconic Shave 2 2 $7.50 +$1.62 none stated none stated USA
Texas Beard Company 22 2, 4 $9.37$8.75 to $9.99 +$3.49 none stated none stated USA
The Beard Struggle 9 1.76 $16.48$13.07 to $16.48 +$10.60 none stated none stated not stated
The Bearded Brotherhood 9 2 $13.00$11.00 to $13.00 +$7.12 none stated none stated not stated
The Bearded Grenade 23 4 $6.50 +$0.62 Light (23) none stated USA
The Big Foot Refinery 1 2 $8.50 +$2.62 none stated none stated not stated
Uppercut Deluxe 1 3.38 $5.62 −$0.26 none stated none stated not stated
Viking RevolutionHead to head 12 2 $5.00 −$0.88 none stated none stated not stated
Warlord Beard Oil 4 2 $12.00 +$6.12 Medium (3) none stated USA
Weatherbeard Supply 9 2 $12.50 +$6.62 Medium (4) none stated not stated
Woody's 1 2 $3.25 −$2.63 none stated none stated not stated
ZEUS 3 2 $12.00 +$6.12 Light (3) none stated USA
Zingari Man 13 1.5 $10.63$10.63 to $11.30 +$4.75 Light (13) none stated USA

Questions

Is Honest Amish cheaper per ounce than other beard balms?

Honest Amish's median price per ounce is $5.88 across its 7 balms with a price and a size; across every other brand it is $9.00 (591 balms). Of the 77 other brands with such a balm, 8 have a lower median than Honest Amish and 69 a higher one (prices as of October 5, 2026, re-checked weekly). A median over one or two balms rests on very few prices, so read the balm counts in the table.

What sizes does Honest Amish come in, compared with other brands?

Honest Amish comes in 2 oz and 4 oz. Of the 616 balms on sale that state a size, 470 are 2 oz; size tiers and the size of every balm are on each product page.

Which brands do people compare Honest Amish with?

Search suggestions for Honest Amish most often name the other brand in these comparisons: Grave Before Shave vs Honest Amish Classic, Honest Amish Classic vs Viking Revolution, Honest Amish Classic vs Scotch Porter and Honest Amish Classic vs Seven Potions. Each one lines the two ranges up by scent family, size, price per ounce and hold.

Does Honest Amish say how strong its hold is?

Honest Amish names no hold level for any of its 7 balms. Across the catalogue, 200 of 626 balms on sale have a hold their brand names; a blank means the brand states none, not that the balm has none.

Is Honest Amish vegan?

Honest Amish calls 0 of its 7 balms vegan; across the catalogue 35 of 626 balms on sale are called vegan by their brand. Most balms are not: beeswax, lanolin and tallow are animal products.

Where is Honest Amish made?

Honest Amish says its balms are made in USA; each product page shows the sentence it was read from.

Answered from the catalogue data, as of October 5, 2026. How we compare.

More on Honest Amish